Latest News

South West Race Report

South west motocross club headed to the brilliant Crediton motocross circuit in Devon for round 6  of the 2013 championship on July 28th.

After a practice day being held on the Saturday, the track had undergone a lot of preparation ready for Sundays racing action.
And a great result greeted riders on Sunday morning as fast paced motocross action soon began.
The MX1 and VMX categories competed together and the race was soon underway after the practice sessions with Ryan Redwood. taking the holeshot.
Ryan Redwood was seen riding well out front for the opening couple laps with Jack Stevens close by.
Ryan Redwood was shortly seen stall in one of the tracks corners allowing for young Jack Stevens to take over the lead as the pair continued the race at what looked to be, near equal lap times. Whilst Redwood’s sister raced well within the mixed group.
The opening moto came to a close with Jack Stevens taking the race victory with a big lead ahead of   Ryan Redwood.
After a decent second moto had later commenced and come to an end, it was soon time for the start of the third and final race for the MX1 and VMX racers.
As in the opening moto it was Ryan Redwood to secure the early advantages taking the holeshot.
But it was Jack Stevens who was looking to be performing to a complete maximum giving it his all, but a small slide out later in the moto allowed for Redwood to take a comfortable lead away from him.
After three fast paced moto’s  the overall victory for the MX1 category was secured by Ryan Redwood ahead of Jack Stevens who was highly deserving of his second placed result.
In the VMX class and after three strong rides, it was Ben Braddick taking the number one position ahead of runner up placed, Nevil Calby.
Whilst Rickey Furse claimed third place ahead of fourth overall Ian Carter.
MX2 racing showed some great motocross action in all three of the days moto’s.
The opening race was off to a fast start with Liam Brown taking the holeshot edging everyone out of the start gates.
Whilst Darren Banwell was left chasing after him as a battle of KTM’s was underway.
Darren was soon the rider to take to the MX2 lead pulling a gap over the rest of the pack as holeshotter Liam Brown was seen fall down the ranks despite his high efforts.
Darren Banwell took the opening MX2 race win after displaying outstanding speeds.
Race two saw race one holeshotter Liam Brown claim the holeshot again after another great start.
Darren Banwell took a dominant moto one win and was off to a great start again chasing after Liam Brown of the start.
This time Liam Brown continued to ride fast lap after fast lap holding off Banwell but about half way threw the moto Banwell re gained the lead on his way to a second moto win.
After two strongly claimed race wins, Darren Banwell flew out the gates for the start of moto three taking the holeshot.
As the closing stages of the moto approached a heavy down full of rain fell on the track dramatically changing the track conditions.
But this did not effect the race winner as Darren Banwell raced to a high standard going on to take overall victory after three solid moto wins. After three great results and some strong race starts, Liam Brown took second overall deservingly.
Third place was secured by Micheal Goldsworthy ahead of Korey Kidd.
Some very exciting racing took place in the rookies youth class.
The gates fell for the opening race with Dean Symons taking the holeshot, with  Jack Conway Baker close by.
Jack Roberts was seen riding brilliant abroad his honda CRF  showing strong speeds and great use of the tracks different lines, but Jack Conway Baker made it difficult for him to get by and proceed towards his chase for the lead.
Dean Symons was seen rapidly extend his lead out front working his 2 stroke KTM to a great standard.
Whilst the only lady racer in the field, Chloe Mundell managed to keep some of the boys behind her riding her 125 at solid pace.
After later managing to pass the most difficult riders to get closer to the front, Jack Roberts was seen closing the gap on racing rival Dean.
Jack Roberts stalled his machine towards the closing stages allowed for Dean to go on and take the race win.
After a solid race win in moto one for Dean Symons, he claimed the early lead off the start for moto two taking the race holeshot.
Jack Roberts took a much improved start as his frustrating moto one result.
Jack Roberts and Dean Symons was then seen having a huge scrap around the track together, again Jack Roberts was seen using intense use of the track using lines no other riders were using.
Every time Roberts showed his front wheel to Symons, Symons pushed the 2 stroke ahead chucking it around the tight bends to keep Roberts in check despite almighty pressures.
Later on Jack Roberts made another small fault in his riding securing Dean another race win.
Dean took the race win with Jack Roberts having to settle for second despite maximum efforts.
The third and final moto for the rookies was underway with Dean Symons taking the holeshot getting the edge over Jack Roberts.
Another furious race was off to a strong start as a repeat of moto two took place.
But despite strong efforts again Dean Symons again took the race win.
Dean Symons took the overall victory after a very hard and competitive days racing.
Mitchell Ayres secured second place after three strong race results.   
After being up front for most of the races durations Jack Roberts respectively claimed third. 
Whilst ninth placed  Chloe Mundell got the advantage over Harry Daw in tenth. 

Big and small wheel 85cc divisions raced together and some great youth action took place in each and ever race!
The opening moto was unleashed with all racers tearing up the start straight. 
Matt Treen was soon out front in the starting stages of the race looking strong and fast in   all areas of the circuit. 
Whilst Morgan Timms was up well abroad his small wheel race machine. 
After a strong battle came to a close Matt Treen managed to keep Kieran Yorke behind. 
On the second lap of the race Kieran Yorke was back to the lead heading on his way to take the opening race win. 
Whilst Ryan Mundell got the better position over Thomas Andrews. 
The gates fell for the second moto of the day and Ryan Mundell secured the race holeshot taking the early advantages. 
A lap into the moto race one winner Kieran Yorke was back in the lead. 
Thomas Andrews was seen at the front of the pack for the small wheel division. 
Whilst Sam Gill was seen riding well putting in some solid laps. 
Kieran Yorke took the mixed division race win putting himself into a strong position to take the overall victory in the big wheels, dependent on his moto three finish. 
Whilst small victory was snapped up by Thomas Andrews. 
Wet and slippy conditions were had for the final race of the weekend, the gates fell as the young riders charged into the rain with Matt Treen taking the race holeshot. 
All racers competed the race well fighting the more difficult conditions. Callum Jago had a brilliant performance with his result pushing him up to third overall in the small wheel class. 
Thomas Andrew took the overall small wheel victory with Ryan Mundell in second. 
Taking the top position in the big wheels, Kieran Yorke finished the days racing with big smiles. 
Matthew Treen took second place ahead of third placed, Ross Parkinson. 
Whilst Jack Keating claimed twelfth. 

A strong and competitive line up of young junior 65cc competitors attended the event. 
In the early stages of the opening moto it was the 29 plated KTM of Jason Down that was leading the fast riders around the fast Crediton circuit. 
Some good racing was been displayed within the pack. 
Bradley Taylor was having another good start to another weekends racing holding a solid position up front. 
The opening junior moto came to an end with Jason Down taking the race win!
After a solid opening moto race win, young Jason Down was off to a cracking start for moto two taking the holeshot. 
Jason Down was off to a solid lead with Harvey James chasing after him. 
Bradley Taylor was up well again holding strong speeds up towards the front of the pack once again. 
As the race continued it was clear that Jason Down was heading for victory whilst twisting the bars over the big jumps, Harvey James showed full enjoyment in his riding heading towards the closing stages. 
Jason Down as expected took the moto two race win. 
Tougher track conditions was  had from gate to flag of the final moto  but the young competitors raced there hearts out till the end, getting as many points as they could to shuffle there positions in the overall ranks. 
Jason Down secured the overall victory ahead of runner up placed, Harvey James. 
Connor Jago claimed third ahead of fourth placed Bradley Taylor. 
Whilst Jake Ware and Samuel Dowson rounded up the top six. 


The small yet fast automatic class put on some great display of motocross action in each moto. 
The first race was underway with Finley James claiming the race holeshot with Riley Watts close by. 
By the end of the opening lap, Finley James had already pulled himself a very strong and comfortable lead over his closest challengers. 
Finley James finished the race in the top ranks. 
Whilst Brad Way also finished high up. 
The second automatic race was off to a quick start with Brad Way claiming the holeshot.
Whilst race one winner Finley James was seen tearing up the straight hot on Ways fender. 
Brad Way led the race for a while untill Finley James regained the lead position. 
Whilst Riley Watts was having a great moto showing some great speed. 
Finley James took the race moto ahead of Brad Way, and Riley Watts. 
After two great motos the rain was not enough to have slown down any of the classes riders. 
All riders raced to a maximum grabbing valuable finishing points. 
After three superb results Finley James took overall victory leaving Riley Watts in a highly deserved second. 
Whilst third place was snapped up by Brad Way. 
With Henry Life finishing in fifth. 


RESULTS 

MX1

1ST RYAN REDWOOD
2ND JACK STEVENS 
3RD KELLY REDWOOD

MX2

1ST DARREN BANWELL
2ND LIAM BROWN 
3RD MICHAEL GOLDSWORTHY 
4TH KOREY KIDD 
5TH BEN PUDDY 
6TH RUSSELL WATTS 

VMX

1ST BEN BRADDICK 
2ND NEVIL CALBY 
3RD RICKEY FURSE 
4TH IAN CARTER 

ROOKIES

1ST DEAN SYMONS
2ND MITCHELL AYERS 
3RD JACK ROBERTS 
4TH CALUM PRIDLE 
5TH JACK SMITH 
6TH CALLUM WARREN 

BIG WHEEL
1ST KIERAN YORKE
2ND MATTHEW TREEN
3RD ROSS PARKINSON
4TH ROSS KERSEY
5TH THOMAS TOWNROW
6TH SAM GILL
SMALL WHEEL
1ST THOMAS ANDREW
2ND RYAN MUNDELL
3RD CALLUM JAGO
4TH JORDAN HAYMAN
5TH DANNY BRADDICK
6TH KAI FORD
JUNIORS 

1ST JASON DOWN 
2ND HARVEY JAMES 
3RD CONNOR JAGO 
4TH BRADLEY TAYLOR 
5TH JAKE WARE
6TH SAMUEL DOWSON

AUTO

1ST FINLEY JAMES 
2ND RILEY WATTS 
3RD BRADLEY WAY 
4TH GEORGE HOPKINS 
5TH HENRY LIFE 
6TH WILLIAM PERRYMAN
Written By: Charlene Vernon
Share

MX Vice Editor || 25

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *