Latest News

Silly Season: 2014 MXGP Teams

I love silly season, I really do. It is always interesting to bench-race about which riders will be switching teams for the upcoming season. Now, most of the riders and teams contesting the FIM Motocross World Championship seem to have finalised their 2014 plans, so here is a little look at what we know (and some of the rumours that are unconfirmed) regarding the teams for next year. We are still working on filling in some of the blanks – we will update this page whenever we receive confirmation on new deals.

Rinaldi Yamaha:

Rider:

Class:

Jeremy van Horebeek (Belgium)

MX1

Christophe Charlier (France)

MX2

Bike It Cosworth Yamaha:

Rider:

Class:

Max Anstie (Great Britain)

MX2

Rui Goncalves (Portugal)

MX1

Kemea Reytec Van de Laar Yamaha:

Rider:

Class:

Petar Petrov (Bulgaria)

MX2

Luke Styke (Australia)

MX2

Cyril Genot (Belgium)

EMX125

DP Racing Yamaha:

Rider:

Class:

David Philippaerts (Italy)

MX1

Red Bull KTM Factory Racing:

Rider:

Class:

Antonio Cairoli (Italy)

MX1

Ken de Dycker (Belgium)

MX1

Jeffrey Herlings (The Netherlands)

MX2

Jordi Tixier (France)

MX2

STR (Steve Turner Racing) KTM:

Rider:

Class:

Jake Nicholls (Great Britain)

MX1

Matiss Karro (Latvia)

MX1

Adam Sterry (Great Britain)

EMX2

Marchetti Racing KTM:

Rider:

Class:

Ivo Monticelli  (Italy)

MX2

Paul Jonass (Latvia)

EMX2

HM Plant KTM UK:

Rider:

Class:

Shaun Simpson (Great Britain)

MX1

Mel Pocock (Great Britain)

MX2

James Dunn (Great Britain)

EMX2

Ben Watson (Great Britain)

EMX2

James Cottrell (Great Britain)

EMX2

Silver Action KTM:

Rider:

Class:

Jose Butron (Spain)

MX2

Kevin Fors (Belgium)

MX2

Sakhar KTM:

Rider:

Class:

Harri Kullas (Finland)

MX2

Standing Construct KTM:

Rider:

Class:

Valentin Guillod (Switzerland)

MX2

Damon Graulus (Belgium)

MX2

Yannick Vertommen (Belgium)

EMX125

Red Bull Ice1 Racing Husqvarna:

Rider:

Class:

Tyla Rattray (South Africa)

MX1

Todd Waters (Australia)

MX1

Wilvo Nestaan Husqvarna Factory Racing:

Rider:

Class:

Aleksandr Tonkov (Russia)

MX2

Romain Febvre (France)

MX2

Latvia Husqvarna MX:

Rider:

Class:

August Justs (Latvia)

MX1

Robert Justs (Latvia)

TBC

Honda World Motocross:

Rider:

Class:

Evgeny Bobryshev (Russia)

MX1

Max Nagl (Germany)

MX1

Gariboldi Honda:

Rider:

Class:

Tim Gajser (Slovenia)

MX2

Second Slot: Unconfirmed

MX2

24MX Honda Racing

Rider:

Class:

Xavier Boog (France)

MX1

Jens Getteman (Belgium)

MX1

Privateer Honda (Sponsors Unknown):

Rider:

Class:

Joel Roelants (Belgium)

MX1

J-Tech Honda:

Rider:

Class:

Klemen Gercar (Slovenia)

MX1

Monster  Energy Kawasaki Racing Team:

Rider:

Class:

Gautier Paulin (France)

MX1

Steven Frossard (France)

MX1

CLS Monster Energy Kawasaki:

Rider:

Class:

Alessandro Lupino (Italy)

MX2

Arnaud Tonus (Switzerland)

MX2

Dylan Ferrandis (France)

MX2

Tommy Searle (Great Britain)

MX1

Rockstar Energy Suzuki:

Rider:

Class:

Clement Desalle (Belgium)

MX1

Kevin Strijbos (Belgium)

MX1

Rockstar Energy Suzuki Europe:

Rider:

Class:

Glenn Coldenhoff (The Netherlands)

MX2

Jeremy Seewer (Switzerland)

MX2

Julien Lieber (Belgium)

MX2

Ricci TM:

Rider:

Class:

Davide Guarneri (Italy)

MX1

Tanel Leok (Estonia)

MX1

If we have missed something, or if you want to bench-race about some of the information above, email [email protected]

Words by Lewis Phillips

MX Vice Editor || 25

One Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *