Latest News

Results Recap: #41

A staple on the off-season calendar, the annual Monster Energy Cup was held this past weekend beneath the lights of Las Vegas. That wasn’t the only indoor action, however, as the Australian Supercross Championship picked back up on Friday night. The ISDE and Weymouth Beach Race were also highlights for certain fans in different spots on the globe, hence why they also land in this Atlas Brace ‘Results Recap’.

Monster Energy Cup: Las Vegas, United States

Cup Class Overall Classification

1st

Eli Tomac

2-1-4

2nd

Ryan Dungey

3-2-3

3rd

Marvin Musquin

4-3-2

4th

Cole Seely

6-5-6

5th

Mike Alessi

8-6-5

6th

Blake Baggett

5-7-9

7th

Ken Roczen

1-21-1

8th

Chad Reed

7-4-12

9th

Benny Bloss

9-8-7

10th

Vince Friese

11-12-8

11th

Shane McElrath

12-10-10

12th

Jordon Smith

13-9-11

13th

Nicholas Schmidt

10-11-15

14th

Jimmy Albertson

14-13-13

15th

Kyle Chisholm

16-14-14

16th

Gared Steinke

15-15-17

17th

Cody Gillmore

20-17-16

18th

Brandon Scharer

21-16-18

19th

Deven Raper

17-19-19

20th

Tevin Tapia

19-18-20

21st

Dustin Pipes

18-20-21

22nd

Jeff Alessi

22-22-22

Enlarge

Site-Red-Bull-KTM-1
Red Bull KTM came so close to standing atop the box again.

KTM/Simon Cudby

Amateur All-Stars Overall Classification

1st

Cameron Mcadoo

7-1

2nd

Challen Tennant

2-6

3rd

Garrett Marchbanks

6-4

4th

Dylan Walsh

9-3

5th

Jayce Pennington

11-2

6th

Lorenzo Locurcio

5-8

7th

Sean Cantrell

3-10

8th

Justin Cooper

4-13

9th

Brandon Hartranft

13-5

10th

Ramyller Alves

10-9

11th

Mitchell Falk

1-19

12th

Enzo Lopes

8-16

13th

Robbie Wageman

18-7

14th

Cameron Cannon

14-12

15th

Tanner Stack

16-11

16th

Dustin Winter

12-15

17th

Tallon Lafountaine

15-18

18th

Luke Purther

20-14

19th

Gage Schehr

17-17

20th

Rookie White

19-20

21st

Jordan Bailey

21-21

Supermini Overall Classification

1st

Stilez Robertson

2-1

2nd

Carson Mumford

3-2

3rd

Aiden Tijero

4-5

4th

Joshua Varize

9-3

5th

Jace Kessler

6-6

6th

Max Miller

10-4

7th

Devin Xindaris

5-12

8th

Juan Valderrama

11-8

9th

Seth Hammaker

1-18

10th

Tyson Johnson

12-10

11th

Preston Kilroy

14-9

12th

Jarrett Frye

7-19

13th

Timothy Kniffing

20-7

14th

Levi Kitchen

13-14

15th

Jack Rogers

17-11

16th

Carter Biese

8-20

17th

Dilan Schwartz

16-13

18th

Nate Thrasher

15-15

19th

Talon Hawkins

18-16

20th

Jordan Jarvis

19-17

21st

Cristopher Torres

21-21

22nd

Jeremy Ryan

22-22

Australian Supercross Championship: Round Two, Toowoomba

SX1 Overall Classification

1st

Justin Brayton

2nd

Wil Hahn

3rd

Dean Ferris

4th

Kyle Peters

5th

Jay Marmont

6th

Kade Mosig

7th

Adam Enticknap

8th

Jay Wilson

9th

Luke Wilson

10th

Lawson Bopping

11th

Daniel Reardon

12th

Boyd Hocking

13th

Nicholas Brennan

14th

Damien Harrison

15th

Nathan Crawford

16th

Barry Surawski

17th

Jesse Dobson

18th

Todd Waters

19th

Joel Newton

SX1 Series Standings

1st

Justin Brayton

50

2nd

Dean Ferris

42

3rd

Wil Hahn

38

4th

Daniel Reardon

30

5th

Kade Mosig

30

6th

Jay Marmont

29

7th

Luke Wilson

26

8th

Adam Enticknap

25

9th

Jay Wilson

25

10th

Kyle Peters

18

11th

Todd Waters

18

12th

Boyd Hocking

17

13th

Barry Surawski

14

14th

Lawson Bopping

11

15th

Joel Newton

10

16th

Nicholas Bressan

8

17th

Damien Harrison

7

18th

Nathan Crawford

6

19th

Jesse Dobson

4

20th

Jonathan Krusic

0

SX2 Overall Classification

1st

Jackson Richardson

2nd

Hayden Mellross

3rd

Geran Stapleton

4th

Wade Hunter

5th

Joel Wightman

6th

Nathan Crawford

7th

Dylan Wills

8th

Wilson Todd

9th

Jordan Hill

10th

Lewis Woods

11th

Jesse Madden

12th

Kyle Webster

13th

Tomas Ravenhorst

14th

Aaron Tanti

15th

Cooper Pozniak

16th

Jamie Harvey

17th

Connor Tierney

18th

James Brown

19th

Brody Cassidy

20th

Gavin Faith

SX2 Series Standings

1st

Hayden Mellross

44

2nd

Jackson Richardson

43

3rd

Wade Hunter

38

4th

Geran Stapleton

36

5th

Joel Wightman

27

6th

Gavin Faith

25

7th

Jordan Hill

24

8th

Lewis Woods

24

9th

Dylan Wills

20

10th

Aaron Tanti

17

11th

Nathan Crawford

15

12th

Joshua Cachia

15

13th

Tomas Ravenhorst

15

14th

Jimmy Decotis

14

15th

Wilson Todd

13

16th

Connor Tierney

12

17th

Jesse Madden

10

18th

Kyle Webster

9

19th

Wade Kirkland

9

20th

Cooper Pozniak

6

International Six Days Enduro: Navarra, Spain

World Trophy Overall Classification

1st

USA

13:46:40.93

2nd

Great Britain

13:50:19.59

3rd

Czech Republic

14:16:23.27

4th

Sweden

14:25:13.56

5th

Estonia

14:49:55.65

6th

Argentina

15:04:02.12

7th

Mexico

15:27:30.46

8th

Switzerland

15:43:02.34

9th

Ecuador

16:09:55.81

10th

Norway

16:10:05.97

11th

Greece

16:37:28.74

12th

Spain

19:07:18.42

13th

Portugal

21:33:06.43

14th

Poland

2:41:47.12

15th

Germany

2:45:22.10

16th

Honduras

4:21:03.29

17th

Austria

4:43:41.62

18th

Colombia

6:11:37.82

19th

Italy

23:24.84

20th

Chile

4:19:39.35

21st

Hungary

13:11:33.93

22nd

Australia

16:36:04.85

Enlarge

Site-Results-Recap3
Nathan Watson capped off a successful first season with KTM.

KTM/Future7Media

Junior Trophy Overall Classification

1st

Sweden

10:30:55.71

2nd

USA

10:31:40.94

3rd

Italy

10:35:17.21

4th

Finland

10:39:56.91

5th

France

10:40:41.23

6th

Australia

10:55:06.38

7th

Mexico

10:56:06.62

8th

Chile

11:02:22.15

9th

Austria

11:11:27.06

10th

Poland

11:35:04.60

11th

Switzerland

11:51:51.78

12th

Colombia

13:01:59.27

13th

Belgium

15:19:11.72

14th

Great Britain

18:16:50.18

15th

Germany

19:04:10.90

16th

Spain

20:23:43.42

17th

Argentina

21:45:58.62

18th

Czech Republic

1:37:42.99

19th

Portugal

4:29:38.09

Women’s Trophy Overall Classification

1st

Australia

7:57:39.29

2nd

Spain

8:01:27.96

3rd

Germany

8:15:47.75

4th

USA

8:29:40.72

5th

Sweden

8:35:05.54

6th

Canada

9:17:45.17

7th

Slovakia

20:36:46.54

Enlarge

Site-Results-Recap
Josh Strang was a part of the American team that made history.

Husqvarna/Future7Media

Weymouth Beach Race: Weymouth, United Kingdom

Expert Overall Classification

1st

Jake Shipton

120

2nd

Tommy Alba

108

3rd

James Dodd

100

4th

Matt Ridgway

94

5th

Nick Life

88

6th

Leighton Joseph Holmes

80

7th

Cory McShane

78

8th

Luke Mellows

74

9th

Josh Brine

74

10th

Lee Truman

61

11th

Ryan Morris

60

12th

Mark Young

56

13th

James Kensington

52

14th

Jordan Carrier

46

15th

Lewis Barfoot

45

16th

Jasper Uphill

45

17th

James Carpenter

43

18th

Jamie Buckingham

41

19th

Dylan Hodgkins

38

20th

Paul Neale

38

21st

Luke Oldfield

36

22nd

Vincent Branch

35

MX Vice Editor || 25