Connect with us
       

Australian Motocross

Stat Attack: Top Threes of 2023

Read now.

Published

on

As we look towards the 2024 season, MX Vice and Paul Pearcy have joined forces again to deliver some quality statistics, as we’ll be running through the top 10 in each championship across 2023 (MXGP, MX2, 450, 250 – AMA Supercross, SMX and Outdoors and Australian Supercross). Here are all the riders that secured 3rd in their respective title races.

MX2

3) Simon Laengenfelder

  • 1st in Timed Practice: 5; Trentino, Agueda, Lommel, Uddevalla, Afyonkarahisar
  • Qualifying Race Wins: 5; Trentino, Vantaa, Afyonkarahisar, Maggiora, Matterley Basin (2nd most wins in class)
  • Qualifying Race Podiums: 13; out of 16 attempts (81% podium rate in qualifying races, best percentage in class)
  • Qualifying Race Laps Led: 57; (2nd best in class)
  • Race Podiums: 18; 3rd most in class
  • Race Wins: 8; 2nd most in class
  • GP Podiums: 9; 3rd most in class
  • GP Wins: 2; 1-1 at Intu Xanadu, Uddevalla
  • Race Laps Led: 141; (21% of total laps, 2nd most in class)

Averages

  • Timed Practice: 3.187; Best in class
  • Qualifying Race Finishes: 2.875; Best in Class
  • Qualifying Race First Lap Position: 3.562; Best in Class
  • Qualifying Race Points: 131; Most in Class
  • Race Finishes: 3.375 in Race 1(Best in Class), 3.875 in Race 2(3rd best in class)
  • GP Overalls: 3.5; 2nd best in class
  • Race First Lap Position: 4.968; 3rd best in class
  • Race Points: 321 from Race 1(2nd most in class), 303 from Race 2(4th best in class), Total of 624

Series Points: 755

MXGP

3) Jeremy Seewer

  • 1st in Timed Practice: 1; Frauenfeld
  • Qualifying Race Podiums: 6; Intu Xanadu, Villars Sous Ecot, Teutschenthal, Sumbawa, Loket, Uddevalla
  • Qualifying Race Laps Led: 2
  • Race Podiums: 15
  • Race Wins: 2; Race 1 at Villars Sous Ecot, Race 2 at Uddevalla
  • GP Podiums: 7
  • GP Wins: 3; Villars Sous Ecot, Uddevalla, Maggiora
  • Race Laps Led: 62; (9% of total laps) 

Averages

  • Timed Practice: 4.421; 4th best in class
  • Qualifying Race Finishes: 6.778
  • Qualifying Race First Lap Position: 5.222; 4th best in class
  • Qualifying Race Points: 105; 4th best in class
  • Race Finishes: 6.157 in Race 1, 4.157 in Race 2(3rd best in class)
  • GP Overalls: 4.684; 3rd best in class
  • Race First Lap Position: 6.842
  • Race Points: 310 from Race 1, 344 from Race 2, Total of 654 (3rd most in class)

Series Points: 759

250 West Coast Supercross

3) Levi Kitchen

  • Heat Race Podiums: 4
  • Heat Race Wins: 3; Seattle, Denver, Salt lake City
  • Heat Race Laps Led: 26
  • Main Event Podiums: 4; Anaheim 2, Glendale, Denver, Salt Lake City
  • Main Event Win: 1; Anaheim 2
  • Main Event Laps Led: 20; (11% of total laps)

Averages

  • Qualifying: 5th 
  • Heat Race Finishes: 2.857; 3rd best in class
  • Heat Race First Lap Position: 5th 
  • Main Event Finishes: 6.556
  • Main Event First Lap Position: 7.253

Series Points: 156

250 East Supercross

3) Max Anstie

  • 1st in Qualifying: 1; Houston
  • Heat Race Podiums: 3; Houston, Indy, Nashville
  • Heat Race Laps Led: 3
  • Main Event Podiums: 4; Houston, Tampa, Daytona, East Rutherford
  • Main Event Win: 1; East Rutherford
  • Main Event Laps Led: 14; (8% of total laps)

Averages

  • Qualifying: 4.7
  • Heat Race Finishes: 4.667
  • Heat Race First Lap Position: 5.333
  • Main Event Finishes: 5.7; 4th best in class
  • Main Event First Lap Position: 4.741; 2nd best in class

Series Points: 182

450 Supercross

3) Cooper Webb

  • Heat Race Podiums: 7
  • Heat Race Wins: 2; Seattle, Atlanta
  • Heat Race Laps Led: 19
  • Main Event Podiums: 9
  • Main Event Wins: 2; Tampa, Arlington
  • Main Event Laps Led: 17; (3% of total laps)

Averages

  • Qualifying: 6.133
  • Heat Race Finishes: 4.5
  • Heat Race First Lap Position: 4.181
  • Main Event Finishes: 2.785; 2nd best in class
  • Main Event First Lap Position: 4.307; 3rd best in class

Series Points: 304

250 American Outdoors

3) Jo Shimoda

  • Moto Podiums: 10
  • Moto Wins: 3; Moto 2 at Southwick, 1-1 at Ironman
  • Overall Podiums: 4; Southwick, Millville, Budds Creek, Ironman
  • Overall Wins: 1; Ironman
  • Moto Laps Led: 53

Averages

  • Qualifying: 6.363
  • Moto Finishes: 4.636 in Moto 1, 4.545 in Moto 2(2nd best in class)
  • Overall Finishes: 4.454 (3rd best in class)
  • Moto First Lap Position: 6.545

Series Points: 393

450 American Outdoors

3) Aaron Plessinger

  • Moto Podiums: 5; Moto 1 at Hangtown, Moto 2 at Thunder Valley, Moto 2 at Washougal, Moto 2 at Budds Creek, Moto 2 at Ironman
  • Overall Podiums: 3; Thunder Valley, Budds Creek, Ironman
  • Moto Laps Led: 7; 3rd most in class

Averages

  • Qualifying: 8th 
  • Moto Finishes: 4.818 in Moto 1, 3.909 in Moto 2
  • Overall Finishes: 4.363; 4th best in class
  • Moto First Lap Position: 5.227

Series Points: 386

250 SMX

3) RJ Hampshire

  • 1st in Qualifying: 1; Chicagoland
  • Moto Podium: 1; Moto 1 in LA
  • Overall Podium: 1; LA

Averages

  • Qualifying: 4.667; 3rd best in class
  • Moto Finishes: 7.333 in Moto 1, 7.667 in Moto 2
  • Overall Finishes: 7th 
  • Moto First Lap Position: 8.167

Series Points: 122

450 SMX

3) Chase Sexton

  • 1st in Qualifying: 1; LA
  • Moto Podiums: 5; Only time off of the box was moto 2 at LA
  • Moto Wins: 2; 1-1 at Z Max
  • Overall Podiums: 2; Z Max, Chicagoland
  • Moto Laps Led: 32; (33% of total laps)

Averages

  • Qualifying: 2; Best in Class
  • Moto Finishes: 2nd in Moto 1(Best in Class), 8th in Moto 2
  • Overall Finishes: 4.667; 3rd best in class
  • Moto First Lap Position: 2.667; Best in Class

Series Points: 126

CR22 85 Cup

3) Lachlan Allen

  • 1st in Timed Practice: 2; Newcastle, Melbourne
  • Heat Race Wins: 3; Lachlan won all 3 heat races he contested
  • Heat Race Laps Led: 13; Most in Class
  • Main Event Podium: 1; Adelaide

Averages

  • Qualifying: 1.333; Best in Class
  • Heat Race Finishes: 1st; Best in Class
  • Heat Race First Lap Position: 1.667; 2nd best in class
  • Main Event Finishes: 3.667; 3rd best in class
  • Main Event First Lap Position: 8th 

Series Points: 58

Australian Supercross SX3

3) Kayd Kingsford

  • Heat Race Podiums: 2; Adelaide, Newcastle
  • Heat Race Win: 1; Adelaide
  • Heat Race Laps Led: 4
  • Main Event Podium: 1; Newcastle
  • Main Event Laps Led: 10; Most in Class

Averages

  • Qualifying: 3.667; 5th best in class
  • Heat Race Finishes: 3.333
  • Heat Race First Lap Position: 2.333; Tied for 4th best in class
  • Main Event Finishes: 4.667; Tied for 4th best in class
  • Main Event First Lap Position: 3rd; 3rd best in class

Series Points: 52

Australian Supercross SX2

3) Cole Thompson

  • Heat Race Podiums: 3
  • Heat Race Win: 1; Melbourne
  • Heat Race Laps Led: 5; Tied for 2nd most in class
  • Main Event Podiums: 2; Newcastle, Melbourne

Averages

  • Qualifying: 4.667
  • Heat Race Finishes: 2nd; 3rd best in class
  • Heat Race First Lap Position: 1.667; 2nd best in class
  • Main Event Finishes: 3.667; 2nd best in class
  • Main Event First Lap Position: 6.556

Series Points: 85

Australian Supercross SX1

3) Josh Hill

  • Heat Race Podiums: 2; Adelaide, Newcastle
  • Main Event Podiums: 2; Newcastle

Averages

  • Qualifying: 4th; 4th best in class
  • Heat Race Finishes: 2.667; Tied for 5th best in class
  • Heat Race First Lap Position: 3.333
  • Main Event Finishes: 3.333; Tied for 3rd best in class
  • Main Event First Lap Position: 5.444; 5th best in class

Series Points: 94

Lead Image: Yamaha MXGP

Love what we do? Please read this article as we try to raise £30,000.

Australian Motocross

Introducing The 2024 Beta Motorcycles Australia Race Team

See here.

Published

on

After a successful year of competition in 2023 that saw Ruben Chadwick claim victory in the Australian Hard Enduro Championship and Fraser Higlett securing the top spot in the Queensland Offroad Championship, Beta Motorcycles Australia is pleased to announce the 2024 Beta Motorcycles Australia Race Team. This year, the team will have an expanded roster of riders competing in more classes and championships, further showcasing Beta Motorcycles Australia’s commitment to racing and supporting the sport in Australia.


Words: Press Release | Lead Image: Beta


With the release of the all-new Beta RX 450, the first purpose-built motocross bike from Beta, Beta Motorcycles Australia is pleased to announce that they will now be venturing into the world of motocross here in Australia. Sponsoring local riders in the Pro MX Championship marks a significant milestone for the team and adds a new dimension to their racing endeavours.

2024 RIDERS:

RUBEN CHADWICK
BIKE: Beta RR 300 Racing
CHAMPIONSHIP: Australian Hard Enduro Championship
CLASS: Gold

FRASER HIGLETT
BIKE: Beta RR 480 Racing
CHAMPIONSHIP: AORC, QORC, HATTAH
CLASS: E3

ANDY WILKSCH
BIKE: Beta RR 350 Racing
CHAMPIONSHIP: AORC, VORC, HATTAH
CLASS: E2

JYE DICKSON
BIKE: Beta RR 480 Racing
CHAMPIONSHIP: AORC, HATTAH
CLASS: E3

EBONY NIELSEN
BIKE: Beta RR 300 Racing
CHAMPIONSHIP: AORC, QORC, AHEC
CLASS: EW, Silver (Mixed)

BEN KEARNS
(Beta Ballard’s Offroad Team)
BIKE: Beta RR 390 Racing
CHAMPIONSHIP: AORC
CLASS: E2

LEVI ROGERS
(In partnership with Caloundra Motorcycle Centre)
BIKE: Beta RX 450
CHAMPIONSHIP: ProMX
CLASS: MX1

DEEGAN GRAHAM
BIKE: Beta RX 450, Beta RE 390 Racing
CHAMPIONSHIP: AORC Sunshine State MX
CLASS: E2, MX1

Love what we do? Please read this article as we try to raise £30,000.

Continue Reading

Australian Motocross

The MX Vice Show Episode #160 with Rhys Budd

Listen now

Published

on

In the latest MX Vice Show, Australian ace Rhys Budd talks to Ed Stratmann about joining the exciting Raceline Husqvarna team, his aims for 2024, his strong start to the year, how he’s balancing racing the 250 and 450 at the moment, his multifaceted training program, the highs and lows of 2023, how important mindset is, working with Aussie legend Todd Waters, how grateful he is to all those who support him and much more.

The MX Vice Show is as always available to listen to on Spotify, iTunes, SoundCloud, Stitcher and Google Play. Thanks to Parts Europe, Scott, Acerbis, Fly Racing, AS3 Performance, ARMA nutrition, Holeshot Motorhomes and Even Strokes for their support of The MX Vice Show. If you would like to become a part of the show, don’t hesitate to get in touch.

Lead Image: Raceline Husqvarna / Michael Williams

Love what we do? Please read this article as we try to raise £30,000.

Continue Reading

Australian Motocross

Gallery: New-look Raceline Husqvarna Racing Team unveiled for 2024

See now.

Published

on

Introducing the Raceline Husqvarna Racing Team for season 2024. Led by MX1 contender Todd Waters alongside MX2 title prospects Rhys Budd and Jack Mather, the team’s primed for a massive season. Check out their epic season launching gallery by Michael Williams (@postmoto_ on Instagram).

GALLERY

:

Continue Reading

Latest