Latest News

CJMX Presentation

CJMX held their annual awards ceremony at Brandon Hall Hotel and Spa on 24th November 2012

We would like to thank Steve Benton transport and Shaun Simpson for attending and handing out the awards.

A good night was had by all, next meeting will be the 13th January at Fatcat Moto Parc.

The list of awards are:-

Club Championship Awards –

AUTOS  1st Ashton Humphries 2nd Tyler Etheridge 3rd Harrison Boam 4th Riley Harrison 5th Jack Lillyman 6th George Goodfellow  7th William Hallard 8th Kayde Rayns

Juniors 1st Harrison Arnold 2nd Aaron Patstone 3rd Jacob Bell 4th Tyrone Brown 5th Joshua Main 6th Jacob Russell 7th Jack Ryan 8th Morgan Rayns 9th Lewis Thompson

Small Wheels 1st Harry Wichman 2nd Ben Kind 3rd Will Webster-Wall 4th Lewis Huckerby 5th Kieran Ryan 6th Bradley Clarke 7th Ethan Etheridge 8th Harry Flitcroft 9th Harry Phillips 10th Isaac Earley 11th Karl Waby

Big Wheels 1st Oli Benton 2nd Mitch Warhurst 3rd Josh Oates 4th Jordan Rowe

Seniors 1st John Measham 2nd Jac Kearsley 3rd Robbie Hollis 4th Craig Barrow

AMX 1st Chuck Davies 2nd Jake Lord 3rd Carl Hayward 4th Ben Hayward

OPEN 1st Brad Doyle 2nd Shaun Cole 3rd Tom Hombridge 4th Jack Ratcliffe
Most Improved Auto – George Goodfellow
Most Improved Junior – Jacob Bell
Most Improved SW – Will Webster-Wall
Most Improved BW – Jordan Rowe
Most Improved Senior – Jacob Hartwell
Most Improved AMX – Carl Hayward
Most Improved Open – Shaun Cole

Try hard Award – Craig Barrow
Best Newcomer – Kayde Rayns
Carbon Guard Hard Luck Cup – Dean Hakes
Dodwell Silver Cup – Joshua Main
Janice Hislop Memorial Cup chosen by the riders – Ollie Benton
Most Points at all meetings :–

3rd – Tyler Etheridge
2nd – Aaron Patstone
1st – Mitchell Warhurst

Special thanks to Colin Hambridge. Phil Ingram, Stuart Patstone, Frank Vieira, Dave Verdugo, Barry prue, Bill Hunt, Matt Lavender, Les Beckett, Alan Hambridge, Jack Ratcliffe, Keith Collins, Scott Bates, Tom Hambridge, mark Upton, Alan Morgan, Mick Rowe, Gary Buckland and not forgetting little Harrison Arnold together with Chris Collins, Judi Kearsley, Maria Morgan, Alison Oates, Maddie Thornhill, Lorraine Artus, and Claire Hambridge.

The St John’s Spirit Award – Jack Ryan
the St John’s Neil and Alison Oates Silver Salver – Chris Collins

Oustanding Achievement – Ollie Benton
The Faulkner Family Shield for Outstanding Achievement during the Year – Dan Thornhill

CJMX Team Riders were all presented with memorial Clocks

Finally two very special awards chosen by the Chairman.
Chairman’s Rider Award – The CJMX Small Wheel Team Riders:- Will Webster Wall, Harry Wichman, JC Verdugo and Matt Brame.

The Chairman’s very special Shield – For all his outstanding work for the Dave George Memorial Meeting which helped the club raise £4,000.00 for Cancer Research and Myton Hospice, together with all his assistance with the committee and other behind the scene work – Thomas Hambridge.

Many thanks to everyone that came to the sold out Presentation Evening, thanks to Brandon Hall Hotel and Spa for the use of their venue and to all the CJMX Riders and their families for all their support during the past season

Big thanks to the Chairman Colin Hambridge for all the work hes done for the club throughout the year.

Bring on 2013!

CJMX AGM at Bulkington – Friday 14th December – Fixture List available that night.

Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *